Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can I change the length of the preset Procyon programs?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New Earth, Idaho
    Posts
    13

    Default Can I change the length of the preset Procyon programs?

    Hi,

    I've just joined this forum and want to thank all of you who share your experience and knowledge.

    I've been using a MindGear Zen AVS that's finally bit the dust. One feature that I really like is that you can change the length of the preset sessions easily.

    Can you do this with the Procyon???

    Thank you in advance,
    Suz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Tripping the Light Fantastic
    Posts
    1,329
    Blog Entries
    29

    Default Re: Can I change the length of the preset Procyon programs?

    All of the factory sessions are available here: Procyon Factory Sessions

    So once you have loaded the Procyon software editor, new versions with desired changes including length can be created easily.

    The easiest way to alter the length is to increase or decrease the number of loops being used by the session. Not all sessions have loops but the majority do. Here is a video on how to do this.
    Intro to Procyon Editor

    If you want to increase the length of the sessions while it is playing you can hit the Pause button on the front of the Procyon and the current segment will continue to play as long as you want. Hit Play to return to the programmed session.

    You can also see by the Session List that many of the factory ones already have a variety of durations.
    If you know something I don't, speak up! If maybe I know something you don't, ask away!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New Earth, Idaho
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Can I change the length of the preset Procyon programs?

    Thank you for your uber-quick response!

    It looks like I'll have to dig into the software to get what I'm looking for. It's a nice feature to use the unit to make adjustments that we have to do via software w/the Procyon.

    I watched the video and got the basics. Are there resources to explain the other options that I saw on the software window???
    It look like a lot of possibilities . . .

    Once again, thank you,

    Suz

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Tripping the Light Fantastic
    Posts
    1,329
    Blog Entries
    29

    Default Re: Can I change the length of the preset Procyon programs?

    More videos will be coming soon. You might want to check out the Procyon Editor manual. And of course this forum. Ask any questions if have them...

    Welcome to the group!

    Scott
    If you know something I don't, speak up! If maybe I know something you don't, ask away!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-10-2009, 11:22 PM
  2. Display change after updating OS
    By Maz in forum Procyon
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2009, 05:20 PM
  3. Manual Mode: How do I change the color
    By KorskiKid in forum Proteus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-02-2008, 01:35 PM
  4. any outlines available for programs?
    By Quilvis in forum Proteus
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 05:25 PM
  5. The relationship between program length and efficacy?
    By Spacecat in forum General Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-14-2008, 04:27 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •